Contacts

Before sending us an email, first see if the info you need is online…

  • For general bluebird questions, please see our About Bluebirds or FAQ sections.
  • If this is an emergency, please see our emergency section.
  • If you still have a question, see if we have a County Coordinator or Bluebird Ambassador for your county, or look over the list of contacts below to see who might best help you, or send an email .

County Coordinators/Bluebird Ambassadors

To find out your Area Coordinator (AC), County Coordinator (CC), or Bluebird Ambassador (BA) click on your county name below. To see which Area your county falls in, see the Area Map or Area Coordinator list, below.

Albany | Allegany | Bronx | Broome | Cattaraugus | Cayuga | Chautauqua
Chemung | Chenango | Clinton | Columbia | Cortland | Delaware
Dutchess | Erie | Essex | Franklin | Fulton | Genesee
Greene | Hamilton | Herkimer | Jefferson | Kings | Lewis | Livingston
Madison | Monroe | Montgomery | Nassau | New York City | Niagara
Oneida | Onondaga | Ontario | Orange | Orleans | Oswego
Otsego | Putnam | Queens | Rensselaer | Richmond | Rockland | St. Lawrence
Saratoga | Schenectady | Schoharie | Schuyler | Seneca | Steuben | Suffolk
Sullivan | Tioga | Tompkins | Ulster | Warren | Washington
Wayne | Westchester | Wyoming | Yates

ALBANY COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Anna Braun, , 72 Duncan Phyfe Lane, Slingerlands, NY 12159  (518)475-9780
  • BlueBird Ambassador: Montana Stone, , 532 Kenwood Avenue, Delmar NY 12054 (518)475-0351
  • Area 8 Coordinator

ALLEGANY COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 3 Coordinator

BRONX COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 10 Coordinator

BROOME COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinators: Joe Sedlacek, , 1509 Buffalo Street, Endicott, NY 13760 (607)237-7255
    Sarah Hodder, , 2 Country Knoll Dr., Binghamton NY 13901 (607)648-3824
  • Bluebird Ambassadors: Mark Couchman, , 2 Country Knoll Dr., Binghamton NY 13901 (607)648-3824
    Nancy & Harry Stabler, , 186 Rock Road, Vestal NY 13850 (607)754-1927 
    Mary Ellen Houle, , 890 Tracy Creek Road, Vestal NY 13850 (607)754-1505
    Karen Anderson, , 52 N. Brotzman Rd., Castle Creek NY 13744 (607)648-9448  
  • Area 3 Coordinator

CATTARAUGUS COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Rich Wells, , 10025 Middle Road, East Concord NY 14055 (716)592-9596 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 1 Coordinator

CAYUGA COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Cherie Layton, , 7486 Fuller Road, Port Byron, NY 13140 (315)730-3504
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 2 Coordinator

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Elaine Crossley, , 630 Sandberg Road, Frewsburg, NY 14738 (716)569-3257 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 1 Coordinator

CHEMUNG COUNTY   (Back to to

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 3 Coordinator

CHENANGO COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 4 Coordinator

CLINTON COUNTY (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Jim Engelbrecht, , 18 Stewart St., Rouses Point NY 12979 (518)297-3278 
  • Bluebird Ambassadors: Walter Laramie, , 32 Woodhaven Dr., Rouses Point NY 12979-1630 (518)297-3794
    Patricia Birkett, , 32 Woodhaven Dr., Rouses Point NY 12979-1630 (518)297-3794
    Bonnie St. Cyr, , 56 Miner Rd., Plattsburgh NY 12901 (518)314-1372
    Fay Witherell, , 717 Rt 22, Moores NY 12958 (434)262-6913
  • Area 7 Coordinator

COLUMBIA COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Marcia Anderson, , 2397 County Rt. 21, Valatie NY 12184 (518)758-6433 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Susan Dean, , 111 Rosencrans Ext., Nassau NY 12123 (518)766-7489 
  • Area 8 Coordinator

CORTLAND COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Niles Brown, , 137 Crooked Lake Road, Tully NY 13159 (315)696-6041 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 4 Coordinator

DELAWARE COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 9 Coordinator

DUTCHESS COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Susan Gilnack, , 6 Glen View Drive, Red Hook NY 12571 (845)758-5796 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 9 Coordinator

ERIE COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinators: Mike and Mary Jane Bolo, , 9998 Clarksburg Rd., Eden NY 14057 (716)992-9456
    Dave Hofer, , 11389 Sharp St., East Concord NY 14055 (716)592-5735 
  • Bluebird Ambassadors: Mary Hofer, , 11389 Sharp St, East Concord, NY 14055 (716)592-5735 
    Robin Dmochowski, , 5090 Bank St., Clarence NY 14031 (716)697-1925
    Diane Ashby, , 8311 Clarence Center Rd., E. Amherst NY 14051 (716)807-2789
  • Area 1 Coordinator

ESSEX COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Kathy Linker, , 2165 Trout Pond Road, Lewis NY 12950 (518)873-6493 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 7 Coordinator

FRANKLIN COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Eddy & Kim Lawrence, ,  P.O. Box 27, Moira, NY 12957 (518)529-6749
  • Bluebird Ambassadors: Dottie Howe, , 150 Callahan Road, Burke NY 12917 (518)483-7986
    Donna Day, , 137 Charles St., Saranac Lake NY 12983 (518)-645-6108
    Milt Adams, , 680 County Route 18, Lake Clear NY 12945 (518)891-4367
  • Area 7 Coordinator

FULTON COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 5 Coordinator

GENESEE COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Julie Baker, , 5853 West Sweden Rd., Bergen NY 14416 (585)494-2512 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 1 Coordinator

GREENE COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 8 Coordinator

HAMILTON COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 5 Coordinator

HERKIMER COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Diane Zeiter, , 183 Kerber Rd., Frankfort, NY 13340 (315)724-5475
  • Area 5 Coordinator

JEFFERSON COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Patti & Mike Garbutt, , 17087 County Rt. 76, Adams Center NY 13606 (315)583-6467 
  • Area 6 Coordinator

KINGS COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 10 Coordinator

LEWIS COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 6 Coordinator

LIVINGSTON COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Hans Kunze, , 6340 LaGrange Road, Wyoming, NY 14591 (585)495-6797
    Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 2 Coordinator

MADISON COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Kathleen Bennett, , 3644 State Route 20, Morrisville NY 13408 (315)655-9200 
  • Area 4 Coordinator

MONROE COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Linda Schamberger, , 956 Dibbles Trail, Webster, NY 14580 (585)-957-1479
  • Bluebird Ambassadors: James Missel, , 39 Deer Track Ln., Brockport NY 14420 (585)391-3649
    Jerry Sullivan, , 279 Hazelwood Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609 (585)288-2611
  • Area 2 Coordinator

MONTGOMERY COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 5 Coordinator

NASSAU COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 10 Coordinator

NEW YORK CITY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 10 Coordinator

NIAGARA COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassadors: Judy Derry, , 4813B Sturbridge Lane, Lockport, NY 14094 (716)434-7519 
    Maxine Grimmer, , 5325 Bridgeman Rd., Sanborn NY 14132 (716)731-8466
  • Area 1 Coordinator

ONEIDA COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Lloyd Miller, 8751 State Route 365, Stittville NY 13469 (315)865-5957 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 5 Coordinator

ONONDAGA COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator:  Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador:  Volunteer needed
  • Area 4 Coordinator

ONTARIO COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 2 Coordinator

ORANGE COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 9 Coordinator

ORLEANS COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Gary Kent, , 3806 Allen’s Bridge Road, Albion, NY 14411 (585)589-5130 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Kathy Marzell, , 15115 Holley Road, Albion, NY 14411 (585)589-6526
    Patti Moore, , P O Box 41, Fancher NY 14452 (585)500-7273
  • Area 1 Coordinator

OSWEGO COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 4 Coordinator

OTSEGO COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 4 Coordinator

PUTNAM COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 9 Coordinator

QUEENS COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Dr. Aline Euler, , 20405 43 Ave., Bayside NY 11361 (718)229-7970 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 10 Coordinator

RENSSELAER COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Norman Frey, 861 Best Rd., West Sand Lake NY 12196 (518)283-6761
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Mary Lou Kunz, Box 241, W. Sand Lake, NY 12196 (518)674-3140
  • Area 8 Coordinator

RICHMOND COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 10 Coordinator

ROCKLAND COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Elyse Fuller, , 40 Circle Dr., Tuxedo NY 10987 (845)351-2893 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 10 Coordinator

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Ted Linn, , 723 Judson Street Rd., Canton, NY 13617 (315)386-3819 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Martha Grow, , 1301B County Route 53, Brasher Falls, NY 13613 (315)389-5147
  • Area 6 Coordinator

SARATOGA COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Tina Facteau, , 18 Ridgeview Rd., Wilton, NY 12831 (518)796-4727 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 8 Coordinator

SCHENECTADY COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Kathy Luther, , 15 Sherwood Forest Rd., Albany, NY 12203-5115 (518)608-4243 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 8 Coordinator

SCHOHARIE COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Kevin Berner, , 499 West Richmondville Road, Richmondville, NY 12149 (518)294-7196 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: (see above)
  • Area 8 Coordinator

SCHUYLER COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 3 Coordinator

SENECA COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 2 Coordinator

STEUBEN COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 3 Coordinator

SUFFOLK COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Dr. Bill Zitek, , P O Box 667, Shelter Island Heights NY 11065 (631)749-2766
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Nancy Conradi Pearson, , 3258 S. Harbor Rd., Southold NY 11971 (631)603-7639 
  • Area 10 Coordinator

SULLIVAN COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 9 Coordinator

TIOGA COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 3 Coordinator

TOMPKINS COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Dave and Phyllis Smith, , 139 Bella Vista Circle, Ithaca, NY 14850-5672 (607)319-0054 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 3 Coordinator

ULSTER COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Lynne Ridgeway, , PO Box 282, Clintondale, NY 12515 (845)883-7908 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 9 Coordinator

WARREN COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator (acting): Kathy Linker, , 2165 Trout Pond Rd., Lewis NY 12950 (518)873-6493
  • Bluebird Ambassador Volunteer needed
  • Area 7 Coordinator

WASHINGTON COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Russ Guard, , 156 County Route 44, Argyle, NY 12809 (518)638-8542
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 8 Coordinator

WAYNE COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Debora Gittens, , 8209 Alloway Rd, Lyons NY 14489 (315)946-5365 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 2 Coordinator

WESTCHESTER COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 10 Coordinator

WYOMING COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Hans Kunze, , 6340 LaGrange Road, Wyoming, NY 14591 (585)495-6797 
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 1 Coordinator

YATES COUNTY   (Back to top)

  • County Coordinator: Volunteer needed
  • Bluebird Ambassador: Volunteer needed
  • Area 2 Coordinator

Area Map

New York State is divided into ten Areas as outlined in the map below.  (Back to top)

area map small

Area Coordinators  (Back to top)

  • Area 1 Niagara, Orleans, Erie, Genesee, Wyoming, Chautauqua and Cattaraugus counties
  • John Ruska, , 3149 Whitaker Rd., Fredonia NY 14063 (716)679-9676

  • Area 2 Monroe Wayne Livingston Ontario Yates Seneca and Cayuga counties
    Volunteer needed

  • Area 3 Allegany Schuyler Chemung Tompkins Tioga Broome and Steuben counties
    Volunteer needed

  • Area 4 Oswego Onondaga Madison Cortland Chenango and Otsego counties
    Volunteer needed

  • Area 5 Oneida Herkimer Hamilton Fulton and Montgomery counties
    Volunteer needed

  • Area 6 Jefferson Lewis and St. Lawrence counties
    Volunteer needed

  • Area 7 Franklin, Clinton, Essex and Warren counties
    Kathy Linker, , 2165 Trout Pond Rd., Lewis NY 12950 (518)873-6493

  • Area 8 Saratoga Washington Schenectady Albany Rensselaer Greene Columbia and Schoharie counties
    Bryan Braun, , 72 Duncan Phyfe Lane, Slingerlands NY 12159 (518)475-9780

  • Area 9 Ulster Delaware Sullivan Orange Dutchess and Putnam counties
    Jonathan Ridgeway, , P O Box 282, Clintondale NY 12515 (845)883-7908

  • Area 10 Westchester Rockland Bronx Kings Richmond Queens Nassau Suffolk counties and New York City
    (Long Island Only):  Dr. Bill Zitek, , P O Box 667,  Shelter Island Heights NY 11965 (631)749-2766
    Other areas – volunteer needed 

Elected Officers, Directors, Past Presidents & Lifetime Directors, Standing Committee Chairpersons

Displayed below, also available to download as a pdf on the Plans & Handouts page.

contacts